Alaska Native Americans

U.S. DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR
Bureau of Indian Affairs

INDIAN TRIBAL ENTITIES WITHIN ALASKA RECOGNIZED AND ELIGIBLE TO  RECEIVE SERVICES FROM THE UNITED STATES BUREAU OF INDIAN AFFAIRS

For addresses and phone numbers, click here.

  • Village of Afognak
  • Native Village of Akhiok
  • Akiachak Native Community
  • Akiak Native Community
  • Native Village of Akutan
  • Village of Alakanuk
  • Alatna Village
  • Native Village of Aleknagik
  • Algaaciq Native Village (St. Mary's)
  • Allakaket Village
  • Native Village of Ambler
  • Village of Anaktuvuk Pass
  • Yupiit of Andreafski
  • Angoon Community Association
  • Village of Aniak
  • Anvik Village
  • Arctic Village (See Native Village of Venetie Tribal Government)
  • Native Village of Atka
  • Asa'carsarmiut Tribe (formerly Native Village of Mountain Village)
  • Atqasuk Village (Atkasook)
  • Village of Atmautluak
  • Native Village of Barrow Inupiat Traditional Government (formerly Native Village of Barrow)
  • Beaver Village
  • Native Village of Belkofski
  • Village of Bill Moore's Slough
  • Birch Creek Village
  • Native Village of Brevig Mission
  • Native Village of Buckland
  • Native Village of Cantwell
  • Native Village of Chanega (aka Chenega)
  • Chalkyitsik Village
  • Village of Chefornak
  • Chevak Native Village
  • Chickaloon Native Village
  • Native Village of Chignik
  • Native Village of Chignik Lagoon
  • Chignik Lake Village
  • Chilkat Indian Village (Kluckwan)
  • Chilkoot Indian Association (Haines)
  • Chinik Eskimo Community (Golovin)
  • Native Village of Chistochina
  • Native Village of Chitina
  • Native Village of Chuathbaluk (Russian Mission, Kuskokwim)
  • Chuloonawick Native Village
  • Circle Native Community
  • Village of Clark's Point
  • Native Village of Council
  • Craig Community Association
  • Village of Crooked Creek
  • Curyung Tribal Council (formerly Native Village of Dillingham)
  • Native Village of Deering
  • Native Village of Diomede (aka Inalik)
  • Village of Dot Lake
  • Douglas Indian Association
  • Native Village of Eagle
  • Native Village of Eek
  • Egegik Village
  • Eklutna Native Village
  • Native Village of Ekuk
  • Ekwok Village
  • Native Village of Elim
  • Emmonak Village
  • Evansville Village (aka Bettles Field)
  • Native Village of Eyak (Cordova)
  • Native Village of False Pass
  • Native Village of Fort Yukon
  • Native Village of Gakona
  • Galena Village (aka Louden Village)
  • Native Village of Gambell
  • Native Village of Georgetown
  • Native Village of Goodnews Bay
  • Organized Village of Grayling (aka Holikachuk)
  • Gulkana Village
  • Native Village of Hamilton
  • Healy Lake Village
  • Holy Cross Village
  • Hoonah Indian Association
  • Native Village of Hooper Bay
  • Hughes Village
  • Huslia Village
  • Hydaburg Cooperative Association
  • Igiugig Village
  • Village of Iliamna
  • Inupiat Community of the Arctic Slope
  • Iqurmuit Traditional Council (formerly Native Village of Russian Mission)
  • Ivanoff Bay Village
  • Kaguyak Village
  • Organized Village of Kake
  • Kaktovik Village (aka Barter Island)
  • Village of Kalskag
  • Village of Kaltag
  • Native Village of Kanatak
  • Native Village of Karluk
  • Organized Village of Kasaan
  • Native Village of Kasigluk
  • Kenaitze Indian Tribe
  • Ketchikan Indian Corporation
  • Native Village of Kiana
  • Agdaagux Tribe of King Cove
  • King Island Native Community
  • King Salmon Tribe
  • Native Village of Kipnuk
  • Native Village of Kivalina
  • Klawock Cooperative Association
  • Native Village of Kluti Kaah (aka Copper Center)
  • Knik Tribe
  • Native Village of Kobuk
  • Kokhanok Village
  • New Koliganek Village Council (formerly Koliganek Village)
  • Native Village of Kongiganak
  • Village of Kotlik
  • Native Village of Kotzebue
  • Native Village of Koyuk
  • Koyukuk Native Village
  • Organized Village of Kwethluk
  • Native Village of Kwigillingok
  • Native Village of Kwinhagak (aka Quinhagak)
  • Native Village of Larsen Bay
  • Levelock Village
  • Lesnoi Village (aka Woody Island)
  • Lime Village
  • Village of Lower Kalskag
  • Manley Hot Springs Village
  • Manokotak Village
  • Native Village of Marshall (aka Fortuna Ledge)
  • Native Village of Mary's Igloo
  • McGrath Native Village
  • Native Village of Mekoryuk
  • Mentasta Traditional Council (formerly Mentasta Lake Village)
  • Metlakatla Indian Community, Annette Island Reserve
  • Native Village of Minto
  • Naknek Native Village
  • Native Village of Nanwalek (aka English Bay)
  • Native Village of Napaimute
  • Native Village of Napakiak
  • Native Village of Napaskiak
  • Native Village of Nelson Lagoon
  • Nenana Native Association
  • New Stuyahok Village
  • Newhalen Village
  • Newtok Village
  • Native Village of Nightmute
  • Nikolai Village
  • Native Village of Nikolski
  • Ninilchik Village
  • Native Village of Noatak
  • Nome Eskimo Community
  • Nondalton Village
  • Noorvik Native Community
  • Northway Village
  • Native Village of Nuiqsut (aka Nooiksut)
  • Nulato Village
  • Native Village of Nunapitchuk
  • Village of Ohogamiut
  • Village of Old Harbor
  • Orutsararmuit Native Village (aka Bethel)
  • Oscarville Traditional Village
  • Native Village of Ouzinkie
  • Native Village of Paimiut
  • Pauloff Harbor Village
  • Pedro Bay Village
  • Native Village of Perryville
  • Petersburg Indian Association
  • Native Village of Pilot Point
  • Pilot Station Traditional Village
  • Native Village of Pitka's Point
  • Platinum Traditional Village
  • Native Village of Point Hope
  • Native Village of Point Lay
  • Native Village of Port Graham
  • Native Village of Port Heiden
  • Native Village of Port Lions
  • Portage Creek Village (aka Ohgsenakale)
  • Pribilof Islands Aleut Communities of St. Paul & St. George Islands
  • Qagan Toyagungin Tribe of Sand Point Village
  • Rampart Village
  • Village of Red Devil
  • Native Village of Ruby
  • Village of Salamatoff
  • Organized Village of Saxman
  • Native Village of Savoonga
  • Saint George (See Pribilof Islands Aleut Communities of St. Paul & St. George Islands)
  • Native Village of Saint Michael
  • Saint Paul (See Pribilof Islands Aleut Communities of St. Paul & St. George Islands)
  • Native Village of Scammon Bay
  • Native Village of Selawik
  • Seldovia Village Tribe
  • Shageluk Native Village
  • Native Village of Shaktoolik
  • Native Village of Sheldon's Point
  • Native Village of Shishmaref
  • Native Village of Shungnak
  • Sitka Tribe of Alaska
  • Skagway Village
  • Village of Sleetmute
  • Village of Solomon
  • South Naknek Village
  • Stebbins Community Association
  • Native Village of Stevens
  • Village of Stony River
  • Takotna Village
  • Native Village of Tanacross
  • Native Village of Tanana
  • Native Village of Tatitlek
  • Native Village of Tazlina
  • Telida Village
  • Native Village of Teller
  • Native Village of Tetlin
  • Central Council of the Tlingit & Haida Indian Tribes
  • Traditional Village of Togiak
  • Native Village of Toksook Bay
  • Tuluksak Native Community
  • Native Village of Tuntutuliak
  • Native Village of Tununak
  • Twin Hills Village
  • Native Village of Tyonek
  • Ugashik Village
  • Umkumiute Native Village
  • Native Village of Unalakleet
  • Qawalangin Tribe of Unalaska
  • Native Village of Unga
  • Village of Venetie (See Native Village of Venetie Tribal Government)
  • Native Village of Venetie Tribal Government (Arctic Village and Village of Venetie)
  • Village of WainwrightNative
  • Village of WalesNative
  • Village of White Mountain

  • Wrangell Cooperative Association Yakutat Tlingit Tribe